Writeious Books background logo for the Christian ebook publisher

 

Note from the Editor

Christian publisher

I wanted to take a minute to encourage you to spend time with your loved ones this spring. Our schedules keep us busy, and too often we don't stop to absorb and take in all God has blessed us with. We are rich on many, many levels. God has lavished us with good things. So, take some time to enjoy them with your loved ones. Hopefully, God is included on this list and you will give Him some attention!

EBooks make perfect gifts!

Encourage someone to read!


Tag Cloud
faithGODJESUSCHRIST EBOOK believer
childrenwomenequality studyREVELATION ARMAGEDDON
BIBLE book picture HotTopic music
cReaTivESonneT author
onlineIsrael CrosSTraveLend-times
free worship tradition tour
christiangiveaway
EndoftheWorld blog TrueLovebest
compromise mp3Christian
language rhymefootball barcelona
creation evolutionworld made day
new orderdogs rain chase
lust power80s fashionpangea
saleSpanish
controversial
spiritual publisher
je suis charlie
nehemiah compromise prophets
prophecy miracles signs
wonders
sports marriage dreams art space
ezra chronicles
ark of the covenant
prayer
fasting


Christian Ebook Publisher

Writeious Books Privacy Policy

 

Writeious Books (WeB) may ask you to provide "Personal Information",

meaning individually identifiable information such as your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, credit card number, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with individually identifiable information, to, among other things, enable you to participate in contests, chat rooms, on bulletin boards, to obtain product or service support, to fill out a registration, or to order products and services.WeB may combine the information you provide with other information we may collect from you or your devices or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our site, services and offerings to you.

WeB will not share the Personal Information you provide with any other parties, except

(a) to other WeB "Affiliates" (i.e. any company of which 50% or more of its outstanding shares are owned by WeB, directly or indirectly, and Affiliates being collectively referred to as WeB ), (b) with your consent (see below), (c) as may be required by law or court order, (d) to persons or companies WeB engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of the sites or our business, or (e) to appropriate third parties, including law enforcement or other government agencies, in connection with a criminal investigation, fraud prevention, or other legal action or if WeB reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to protect WeB, its customers, or the public, or (f) to certain periodical publishers in connection with the eBook Service as set forth in the Supplement to this Privacy Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy. WeB may also provide data from transactions that it believes to be fraudulent to third parties that provide fraud prevention services to WeB and other merchants.

Unless you instruct us otherwise,

WeB may contact you to provide information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. You can instruct us whether or not you wish to receive such information by contacting us.

With your consent,

WeB may share your Personal Information with third parties outside of the WeB group of companies who may want to contact you about products, services or other offerings that may be of interest to you. WeB will seek to obtain your consent at the place where the information is collected either by an "opt-out" or "opt-in" method, or by other means (such as an email request). Each of these companies may have their own privacy policies. We do not control and are not responsible for these other parties, their privacy policies or their use or treatment of your Personal Information or other information. We and our Affiliates make no representation regarding how any third parties use, manage, store, treat or maintain your Personal Information or other information and you should therefore carefully review all such third parties' privacy policies. If you consent to receiving communications from any of these third parties, you will need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications.

System Information.

We may collect your computers', network enabled devices', systems' and/or networks' IP addresses and message information for system administration, record keeping, capacity planning, volume and other operational reasons, as well as for advertising and royalty reporting as necessary in the conduct of our business. When you use our services, our systems may record this information, which may be stored with your registration, order or other information you provide to us. This may allow us, among other things, to determine which other websites linked you to us.

We collect and maintain Personal Information and/or other information about visitors to our websites, devices and users of devices that access or use our services and websites, as well as anyone who sends us information or communications, and recipients of our communications. We aggregate information (meaning it does not identify any individual) to analyze trends and statistics to improve your online experiences, our websites, services, and customer support. If you visit or use the websites or have registered or provided us with Personal Information about yourself, it is likely that "cookies" (how we use "cookies" is described in the section below entitled "Cookies") allow us to identify you and associate you with your registration, your devices, your applicable Account, user name or ID, information and preferences.

Cookies.

When you visit any of our websites, advertisements appearing thereon, use one or more of the WeB website services, or receive emails from WeB, we may use technology commonly referred to as a "cookie" which stores small bits of data on your computer. While actual "cookie" technology is currently among the most common, we may use a wide variety of technological tools, means and mechanisms (e.g., XML technology, clickstream data, etc.) to help us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences and otherwise improve and enhance the services we provide. We will use the term "cookie" to refer to any and or all of these tools, means and mechanisms, whether they are currently available and in use, developed or discovered in the future or otherwise. We use cookies in a variety of ways. For example, we use cookies to save your user ID, Account number or other information (so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit or use our services) and to help us keep count of your return visits to our websites and, in some cases, to our advertisers' or partners' or co-branded websites, which helps us determine which services, promotions, features, content and functions users like best. In general, browsers or separately purchased software tools may allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive. You acknowledge and understand that erasing cookies may limit or restrict your ability to use any or all the features and functions of our websites and services. In particular and without limiting the foregoing, if you block your cookies, you will not be able to use the eBook Service (described in the Supplement to this Privacy Policy, below). We may also use technology to detect the absence or presence of any versions of software or software updates installed on your computer and to track and monitor content you are downloading, streaming, using or otherwise accessing. Any or all of these activities can occur periodically or when necessary, without any other specific notice to you. We may also use cookies to identify your computer each time we automatically update or attempt to update your software. Cookies allow us to transmit and arrange for automatic installation of updates, modifications and even full re-installations of software on your computer to address security, digital rights management, interoperability or performance issues or to enhance the range of features and functions available through our websites. Any or all of these activities can occur periodically or when necessary, without any other specific notice to you.

Research and Tracking Techniques.

WeB may also itself use, or engage third parties to use, Web beacons, pixel tags, passive capture technologies or other technologies for purposes such as researching and tracking certain usage, site interaction, and other activities on our website, on certain network enabled devices, and in emails you receive from us. The information collected by WeB or requested from third parties through these technologies is typically in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form. However, in some cases, the information collected may include personally identifiable information provided by the user where WeB deems it advantageous to collect such information for purposes such as improving the usability of our website and customer support.

Security

WeB takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, WeB does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

Consent to Processing:

By providing any Personal Information to WeB, all persons, including without limitation persons in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America, and/or in territories or countries outside of the United States of America, and understand and acknowledge their consent, notwithstanding that some governmental authorities may consider the level of protection of such data in the United States not equivalent to that required within the European Union or any other jurisdiction.

Consent to Assignment:

By providing any Personal Information to WeB, you will be deemed to have consented to WeB 's disclosure and transfer to, as well as the use by, (a) any party who acquires all or any portion of any WeB service or business unit, whether through merger, acquisition, assignment, or sale, of your Personal Information or other information about you that we have obtained and that is governed by this Privacy Policy and which is related to such service or business unit ; and (b) any party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets of WeB, whether through merger, acquisition, assignment or sale, of your Personal Information or other information about you that we have obtained and that is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites:

From time to time we may offer links to other websites from our sites. Other websites may also reference, advertise, or link to our sites. However, we do not endorse or sponsor other websites, are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or the content of such websites, expressly disclaim any statements or assertions made on such websites, and deny all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites. You may arrive at one of these websites through clicking on a banner advertisement, as part of a co-branding arrangement, or simply by selecting a link on any of our website pages. These websites might issue their own cookies or collect Personal Information, so please use caution when visiting an external site. You should also be aware we sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and registration-based services on our services. We are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties with respect to Personal Information or other information you may give them, and you should carefully read and understand the applicable privacy policy whenever you provide Personal Information to anyone.

Policy Governs Use: Changes to Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of any information collected while it is in place. WeB reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please re-visit this page often. In case of any material change, we will change the "Last Update Date" in this Privacy Policy and/or post a notice on the site. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update Date" and your continued use of this site on or after the "Last Update Date" will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by, those changes.

Questions:

If you have any questions or comments about our Personal Information practices or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to send us an email.

2. Special Notice to Parents Regarding Children Under 13.

We recognize the sensitivity of Personal Information concerning children under the age of 13 and are committed to complying with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the collection, storage and use of Personal Information concerning children under the age of 13, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

We do not intentionally target, collect, store or use any Personal Information or other information from anyone under 13.

We do not and will not intentionally collect, maintain, store, use or disclose such information. If you are under 13, you should not use our Services or enter or otherwise provide any Personal Information or other information about yourself through our Services. If you are a parent or guardian who knows or has discovered your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her Personal Information or other information without your consent, permission or authorization, once we verify you are the child's parent or legal guardian, upon request, we will remove your child's Personal Information or other information from our database.

3. Computer ID.

Some of our applications may generate a computer identification ("ID") value during the installation process. This is a number that serves to identify your computer for licensing purposes only and contains no specific information about you, your computer, or any files or other data on your system. Computer ID values serve as an effective way to combat software piracy.

4. Canadian Customers.

With respect to the Services offered and provided to residents in Canada, the practices and policies below are intended to comply with the Canadian Federal Government's Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act of 2000, as well as the privacy standards implemented by the Canadian Standards Association in its 1996 Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96. If you are a resident of Canada, the policies and practices set forth below supplement our general Privacy Policy and this Supplement thereto and apply to our handling and treatment of your Personal Information. With respect to our treatment of your Personal Information, if there is any conflict between any of the practices and policies set forth below and any other practices or policies that may otherwise apply, the terms of this Section apply to you.

Accountability.

We are responsible for the Personal Information under our control. If your Personal Information is shared with third party processors or marketing partners such as Publishers, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to require such third parties to maintain comparable levels of protection for your Personal Information. In addition, we have: (a) implemented procedures to protect your Personal Information (as set forth in this Privacy Policy); (b) established procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; and (c) communicated these practices and policies to our staff.

Identifying Purposes.

We will use reasonable commercial efforts to notify you of the purposes for which your Personal Information is collected and used at or before the time we collect it, as further set forth in this Privacy Policy and we will collect Personal Information to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Unless required by law, we will not use or disclose Personal Information we have collected from you for any materially different purpose, without first identifying and documenting the new purpose in amendments or modifications made to our Privacy Policy as permitted by the terms of this Privacy Policy or by notifying you directly if your Personal Information will be used for a purpose not previously disclosed to you. Even if we cannot obtain your consent in advance, unless one of the exclusions in our Privacy Policy require otherwise, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to advise you afterwards.

Consent.

We provide you with the information necessary to make an informed judgment to consent to our intended use, collection and disclosure of your Personal Information, except where inappropriate, unattainable or otherwise required by law or order of a court. In certain circumstances, Personal Information may be collected, used and/or disclosed without your advance knowledge or consent, if our action is, in our reasonable judgment: (a) in your interest; (b) necessary to protect persons or property (tangible or intangible) (c) if seeking your consent might defeat the purpose (e.g., an investigation into a breach or violation of law) or (d) in regard to collection of a debt, compliance with any legal or judicial order or compulsion or as otherwise required by law. In determining the most appropriate form or means of obtaining your consent, we will consider the sensitivity of particular Personal Information we seek to collect, use or disclose. Finally, we will not require you to consent to any collection, disclosure or use of Personal Information beyond what we require to fulfill the purposes we identify to you. Of course, subject to any legal restrictions or requirements, you may withdraw your consent at any time as described in our Privacy Policy.

As documented above, some customers (including Canadian customers) will have their Personal Information shared with and disclosed to Publishers for marketing and administrative purposes. Although we make no representations whatsoever regarding how Publishers will use, manage, treat and maintain your Personal Information, we have used reasonable efforts to require that Publishers have a privacy policy and institute measures and procedures to protect the Personal Information of its users, both direct and indirect.

Limiting Collection.

We do not collect Personal Information indiscriminately and we only collect Personal Information using fair and lawful means. We collect only the Personal Information we believe is necessary to fulfill the purposes we identify to you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention.

Except as otherwise specifically set forth in our Privacy Policy, we will not use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those permitted by our Privacy Policy (i.e., compliance with law, court order, with consent, etc.) and we will only retain your Personal Information as long as necessary, subject to legal and audit record-keeping requirements. We will also maintain reasonable and systematic controls and practices, in compliance with law, for information and records retention and destruction which apply to Personal Information no longer relevant or required for such identified purposes.

Accuracy of Personal Information.

You are responsible for helping us keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up-to-date and we will do our part to maintain the accuracy of Personal Information you provide to us and minimize the possibility that outdated information may be used to make decisions about you or your Account. However, please note that we do not update our customers' Personal Information on a routine basis. We will update your Personal Information within a reasonable time if you expressly request us to do so and/or provide us with updated Personal Information.

Security Safeguards.

We will protect Personal Information by various security safeguards reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, which may include physical, organizational and technological measures. Employees with access to Personal Information are required, as a condition of employment, to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information.

Openness.

We will make certain information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information available to you, including: (a) the contact information you may use for purposes of inquiring regarding your privacy and this Privacy Policy, and (b) the means by which you can gain access to your Personal Information in our records. We use reasonable efforts to try and make information available to assist you in making informed choices regarding the use of your Personal Information.

buy Christian ebooks by Christian publishers online for cheap

 

Writeious News

New Release!

"forever" by
lap child
from Writeious Music!

christian single mp3 music group

new christian worship music

 

Coming Soon!

Christian Fiction Travel Adventure

The Hustle

by Jori Sams


 

Recent Blogs

Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: The Contrasts
We can know about God without knowing God. Read More
Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: To Conform
God wants us to meet His standards of holiness. Read More
Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: To Judge
To Judge, or Not to Judge? What does the Bible say about judging?Read More
Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: God or Mammon
Who do you serve? Read More
Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: The Fast
When you fast and pray, what happens? Read More
Bible Study: Insights on the Sermon on the Mount: The Lord's Prayer
Is there really a model prayer? Read More
Lifestyle: Free from Sin
The wages of sin are death. But there is good news! Read More
Lifestyle: Stay in "Drive"
When challenges arise, do you shift into reverse? Read More

Blog Archives

Facebook Follow Writeious Books Follow Writeious Books on TwitterFollow Writeious Books on Pinterest Follow Writeious Feed Christian Feed

Privacy Policy | Author Submission | Terms and Conditions | Terms of Sale | Site Map
Writeious Books | Writeious Kids | Writeious Music | Writeious Blog